?

Log in

No account? Create an account
< back | 0 - 10 |  
Duchess Von Doom [userpic]

I'm melting...

July 6th, 2010 (08:54 pm)

Days like this really make me happy I live across from an ice cream shop, now what do I want.....

Duchess Von Doom [userpic]

Chuck, Wood

July 4th, 2010 (02:39 am)

There is a woodchuck living under the shed in my back yard.
Sometimes I see him munching leaves and grass.
I scared him today riding my bike into the lawn.
The cats enjoy watching him from the bedroom windows.
Someday I will get a video of him.

Duchess Von Doom [userpic]

random cat factoid

June 10th, 2010 (02:19 am)

Fact: Ah Pook likes oatmeal chocolate chip cookies :D

Duchess Von Doom [userpic]

anybody out there?

May 22nd, 2010 (03:22 pm)

Is it just me or is it very slow around livejournal town lately? Guess everyones tweeting or facebooking or sexting or whatever the kids do these days.


TONIGHT! Mulligans show with GrrRopolis, Jess Kramer, Chip Fundy and more!
Oh yeah and it's Michael's Birthday! YAY!
Wish I didnt have to work Sunday morning at 10:45am....

Duchess Von Doom [userpic]

geeses

May 12th, 2010 (10:27 pm)

H and I saw about 60+ goslings today, in Riverside Park. I took pics, will post later :D

Duchess Von Doom [userpic]

biking & park pics

April 27th, 2010 (10:18 pm)
refreshed

current mood: refreshed

Went for a bike ride to the new place to see how long it takes via bike, 25 minutes from downtown to there.
Oh the way back I took some pictures of the blossoms in the park!
It was a very therapeutic being alone biking listening to music. I felt like I was in my own little world and never mind anyone/anything else!

Duchess Von Doom [userpic]

Pink blossoms

April 26th, 2010 (04:08 pm)

Just took these photos of some beautiful blossoms downtown along Fulton.

IMG_0069

The rest in my flicker. Taken with my new camera :)

Duchess Von Doom [userpic]

Rovio drama pt. 2

April 21st, 2010 (02:45 pm)

So if you read my post from yesterday about the defective Rovio and all the BS, well the second one doesn't work either and is doing the same thing (or lack of) the other one displayed. After charging it and following all the instructions to a T it shuts off after 30 seconds or so. H spent an hour trying to get it to work yesterday after it arrived.
These things must be defective! FUCK that robot and the company that made that expensive piece of crap!
I have messaged woot and asked for a refund, we're done with Rovio/WowWee.

Duchess Von Doom [userpic]

WowWee's Rovio drama

April 20th, 2010 (04:30 pm)

So just over a month ago H bought a Rovio from woot.com, and it didnt work (we thought it was the battery pack). We contacted the manufacturer WowWee almost everyday for about 2 weeks via email and phone. H left countless messages, he got 3? what we assume were automated replies asking for proof of purchase which he sent back 2 different proofs.
Nothing. We got so frustrated with their lack of contact hell even respect for their customers, it was reflected in the messages we left. Still nothing. This wasnt a cheap purchase either mind you!
They did send a message finally after some really pissed off messages H left saying something about the warranty only applies to the original purchaser, I think, I didnt read the message myself but I think they mean because I purchased the Rovio with my card/info and H was sending them messages from his email which had non of my contact info. Not sure about that but it was utter BS and I think they were just trying to get out of the warranty.
Finally I got so frustrated with the whole situation and seeing H so pissed off about it, he just wanted his robot to work! I contacted Woot.com myself, explained the situation and they got right back to me.
They apologized saying it appeared "WowWee wasn't helping their customers" and offered us either a replacement or a refund!
It was incredibly refreshing after WowWee's lack of customer service!
Today we received the replacement in the mail, it's currently charging and we're hoping this one will work.
We just sent back the broken one yesterday.
So I just wanna say I think WowWee are JERKS and Woot has amazing customer service and I'll gladly purchase from them in the future, I will think twice before I purchase another WowWee product and I will tell everyone I know about my experience with them.

Duchess Von Doom [userpic]

(no subject)

April 14th, 2010 (10:49 pm)
Tags:

Got out again today did another 15 or so miles, not really sure.
Feels so damn good. I need to do this a lot more, shed those winter pounds.

< back | 0 - 10 |